--Advertisements--

Here we go! Round 5 of the 2022 Monster Energy Supercross season kicks off tomorrow in Glendale and is the first Triple Crown race of the season and we have you covered for everything you need!

This is the time for Cooper Webb, Malcolm Stewart, Dylan Ferrandis, Marvin Musquin, Aaron Plessinger and Dean Wilson to make a move. Obviously, eli Tomac has the hot-hand as he is coming off of his first win in 2022, while Jason Anderson has proved to be the fastest rider on the track.  Ken Roczen, who won the opening round, has struggled since the first race, but his young teammate Chase Sexton has be consistent since his first-ever 450 win. The Glendale track layout is limited by its football stadium shape, but we can expect a lot of ramming in the numerous 180-degree bowls turns.

--Advertisements--

Race Day Schedule

Saturday
9:00 am – 9:30 am KTM Junior Racing Riders Meeting (KTM Trailer)
11:45 am – 11:50 am 250SX Group B Sighting Laps (2 Laps)
11:50 am – 11:58 am 250SX Group B Free Practice
12:00 pm – 12:05 pm 250SX Group A Sighting Laps (2 Laps)
12:05 pm – 12:13 pm 250SX Group A Free Practice
12:15 pm – 12:20 pm 450SX Group A Sighting Laps (2 Laps)
12:20 pm – 12:28 pm 450SX Group A Free Practice
12:30 pm – 12:35 pm 450SX Group B Sighting Laps (2 Laps)
12:35 pm – 12:43 pm 450SX Group B Free Practice
12:43 pm – 1:00 pm Track Maintenance
1:00 pm – 1:05 pm 250SX Futures Sighting Laps (2 Laps)
1:05 pm – 1:15 pm 250SX Futures Free Practice
1:20 pm – 1:30 pm 250SX Group B Qualifying
1:35 pm – 1:45 pm 250SX Group A Qualifying
1:50 pm – 2:00 pm 450SX Group A Qualifying
2:05 pm – 2:15 pm 450SX Group B Qualifying
2:20 pm – 2:35 pm KTM Junior Racing Practice
2:35 pm – 2:45 pm Promoter Track Walk #1
2:45 pm – 3:20 pm Track Maintenance
3:20 pm – 3:30 pm 250SX Futures Qualifying (Gate Selection)
3:35 pm – 3:45 pm 250SX Group B Qualifying
3:50 pm – 4:00 pm 250SX Group A Qualifying
4:05 pm – 4:15 pm 450SX Group A Qualifying
4:20 pm – 4:30 pm 450SX Group B Qualifying
4:35 pm – 4:50 pm KTM Junior Racing Practice
4:50 pm – 5:25 pm Track Maintenance
5:10 pm – 5:20 pm Promoter Track Walk #2
The top 18 times form Qualifying Practices in both classes transfer directly to the Races
5:30 pm – 5:35 pm 250SX Futures Sighting Lap
5:35 pm – 5:43 pm 250SX Futures Main Event – 6 Minutes/Plus 1 Lap
5:46 pm – 5:53 pm 250SX Last Chance Qualifier (LCQ) – 5 Minutes/Plus 1 Lap – 22 Riders (Top 4 into the Races)
5:56 pm – 6:03 pm 450SX Last Chance Qualifier (LCQ) – 5 Minutes/Plus 1 Lap – 22 Riders (Top 4 into the Races)
6:05 pm – 6:15 pm Promoter Track Walk #3
6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Track Maintenance

Evening Program
7:30 pm – 8:05 pm Opening Ceremonies
8:05 pm – 8:08 pm 250SX Race #1 – Sighting Lap
8:10 pm – 8:22 pm 250SX Race #1 – 10 Minutes/Plus 1 lap – 22 riders
8:22 pm – 8:30 pm 250SX Race #1 – Victory Circle
8:30 pm – 8:33 pm 450SX Race #1 – Sighting Lap
8:35 pm – 8:49 pm 450SX Race #1 – 12 Minutes/Plus 1 lap – 22 riders
8:49 pm – 8:55 pm 450SX Race #1 – Victory Circle
8:55 pm – 9:01 pm KTM Junior Racing Main Event – 3 laps – 15 riders
9:01 pm – 9:15 pm Track Maintenance
9:15 pm – 9:27 pm 250SX Race #2 – 10 Minutes/Plus 1 lap – 22 riders
9:27 pm – 9:33 pm 250SX Race #2 – Victory Circle
9:33 pm – 9:47 pm 450SX Race #2 – 12 Minutes/Plus 1 lap – 22 riders
9:47 pm – 9:53 pm 450SX Race #2 – Victory Circle
9:53 pm – 10:04 pm Intermission
10:04 pm – 10:07 pm 250SX Race #3 – Sighting Lap
10:09 pm – 10:21 pm 250SX Race #3 – 10 Minutes/Plus 1 lap – 22 Riders – Points awarded for overall combined score. Olympic Scoring.
10:21 pm – 10:31 pm 250SX Race #3 – Victory Circle
10:31 pm – 10:34 pm 450SX Race #3 – Sighting Lap
10:36 pm – 10:50 pm 450SX Race #3 – 12 Minutes/Plus 1 lap – 22 Riders – Points awarded for overall combined score. Olympic Scoring.
10:50 pm – 11:00 pm 450SX Race #3 – Victory Circle

Track Map

No photo description available.

2022 AMA 450 POINTS STANDINGS BEFORE GLENDALE
(After 4 of 17 rounds)
1. Eli Tomac (Yam)…85
2. Chase Sexton (Hon)…79
3. Jason Anderson (Kaw)…77
4. Cooper Webb (KTM)…73
5. Justin Barcia (Gas)…72
6. Malcolm Stewart (Hus)…70
7. Dylan Ferrandis (Yam)…64
8. Marvin Musquin (KTM)…64
9. Ken Roczen (Hon)…62
10. Aaron Plessinger (KTM)…55

2022 AMA 250 WEST POINTS STANDINGS BEFORE GLENDALE
(After 4 of 10 rounds)
1. Christian Craig (Yam)…99
2. Hunter Lawrence (Hond)…88
3. Michael Mosiman (Gas)…85
4. Jo Shimoda (Kaw)…66
5. Nate Thrasher (Yam)…63
6. Vince Friese (Hon)…58
7. Carson Mumford (Suz)…54
8. Robbie Wageman (Yam)…51
9. Cole Thompson (Yam)…45
10. Seth Hammaker (Kaw)…44

GLENDALE SUPERCROSS FULL RACE REPLAYS DOWN BELLOW !!

--Advertisements--